Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice

This privacy notice explains how we will process your personal information obtained through your use of our website at https://mirthy.co.uk/, through your registration and attendance to our online and offline events, your use of our online forums, and through other interactions with you (for example, networking events, marketing activities, web analytics and user research activities).

Mirthy provides a platform to allow for speakers, activity instructors or other third-party hosts to provide customers, members, registered users, or attendees with interactive online and offline events, seminars or webinars in the comfort of their own home or in other suitable venues. Through Mirthy, users, attendees, customers or members can engage in social, engaging and informative events, seminars, webinars or talks both live (in-person/offline or online) and recorded by accessing our wide- ranging library of seminar and webinar resources.

It is important that you read this privacy notice, together with any just in time privacy notices we may provide elsewhere on our website, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data, and what data protection rights you have.

What does this notice cover:

You can either scroll down to read this notice in its entirety (which we recommend), or click on one of the links below to go straight to the section you are interested in.

Who we are and how to contact us

Data Protection Legislation

The personal data we collect

How we collect personal data

How and why we use personal data

Who we share personal data with

How long we keep personal data

Your rights

Keeping personal data secure

Complaints

Changes to this privacy notice

Who we are and how to contact us

When we say we, us or our in this privacy notice, we mean Mirthy Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11735767 and whose registered office is at 27, Severn House, 19 Enterprise Way, London, England, SW18 1GD.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

If you have any questions in regard to any part of this notice, (including any requests to exercise your legal rights) please contact our data protection lead, Alexander Ramamurthy either by:

(a) email at alex@mirthy.co.uk; or

(b) post to the address above.

Back to Contents

Data Protection Legislation

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our use of your personal data is subject to the UK GDPR, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other UK privacy laws (together Data Protection Legislation).

The personal data we collect

Personal data means information which relates to an identified or an identifiable individual.

Types of personal data we may collectExamples
Identity datafirst name; surname; title; profile picture
Contact dataaddress; email; telephone number; mobile number;
Financial and transactional datapayment card details; bank account details; details of orders made and processed; details of payment received/made; details of invoices received/issued;
Professional datajob title; name of business or organisation; professional credentials; professional contact details;
Usage datareviews you posted on our website; free services you signed up to (e.g. our blogs and newsletters); events you attended or expressed interest in; details of free materials you have downloaded from our website; details of the products and services you have purchased from our website with their associated purchase prices; online browsing behaviour;
Contract datadetails of our contracts with you;
Profile datainterests; preferences; bookmarks; shortlists; feedback and survey responses; posts and materials uploaded onto our website;
Enquiries datadetails of enquiries submitted by you through our website or emailed to us;
Technical dataIP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access our website.

Anonymised data

We may also collect, use and share anonymised, aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymised data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law as this information does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information on how you use our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

How we collect personal data

We collect most of this information from you direct. However, we may also collect information from other sources.

Type of sourceExamples
Your use of our website and serviceswhen you sign up to create an account on our website; when you register for our online/offline events on our website; when you sign up to our newsletter or subscribe to our blog; when you submit an online enquiry; when you complete a survey, submit your feedback or post your review on our website.
Direct interactions with youwhen you first contact us (e.g. by phone or email); when you attend our online and offline events; when we conduct a customer development interview with you (during this interview we may collect various forms and types of information/data); when you give us your business card or personal information such as contact details; when you register interest in our products or services; when you purchase our products and services.
From publicly accessible sourcesyour website; your profiles on social media platforms (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter); professional networking groups and databases.
Directly from a third partyanother organisation or professional who told us that you would like to hear from us.
Through third party technologieswhen you interact with our website, the plug-ins and software we employ on our website collects data for us (e.g. the chat bot on our website, webinar analytics tools and email plug-ins).
Automated technologies or interactionsas you interact with our website, emails and advertisements, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. For further details, please see our Cookies Notice.

How and why we use personal data

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example: consent, contract, legitimate interests, or legal obligation.


1. Consent.
We may process your data based on your consent to:

Where we want to use your data on the basis of your consent, we will ask for such consent separately and clearly.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by:

Right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes

Even if we are not required to obtain your consent for marketing purposes, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time, so you are still in control.


2. Contract.
We will use your personal data if we need to do it to perform our obligations under a contract with you, or if it is necessary for a contract which we are about to enter with you. For example, if we need to:


3. Legitimate interests.
We may process your personal data when we (or third party) have a legitimate reason to use it, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. For example:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or structure of our business.


4. Legal obligation.
We may process your personal data to comply with our legal obligation. For example, to:

Who we share personal data with

We may share your information with third parties for the purposes set out in this notice.

Service provision

We may share your details with the host of the Event you register for or attend. If you participate in the interactive activities (for example, use the chat facility) during our Events, your personal information (such as your name and the content of your chat messages or verbal messages) may be shared with other attendees of the Event.

We use Stripe, a payment gateway, to process payments through our website and app. If you pay for our products through our website and our app, or if you receive payments from us through our website or app, you will be providing your personal data (for example, details of your payment card and billing address) to Stripe. Please see their privacy policy.

IT and technology

We also share data with providers of tools and services which we use to operate our business. For example:

We impose contractual obligations on the above providers to ensure that your personal data is protected.

International data transfers

Transfers of personal data outside the United Kingdom are subject to special rules under the Data Protection Legislation.

If you are based outside the United Kingdom, we may receive and transfer your personal data directly to you to the country where you are based.

We may also transfer your personal data to providers based in the European Economic Area (EEA). The UK Government has recognised the EEA as providing an appropriate level of protection to the data protection rights of individuals.

We may also transfer your personal data to technology providers based in the USA. To protect your information, we have entered into the standard contractual data protection provisions (Standard Contractual Clauses) with the third parties in those territories with whom we share your data. The Standard Contractual Clauses are one of the appropriate data transfer safeguards specified in the UK Data Protection Legislation.

Other sharing

We may also:

Such data recipients will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

How long we keep personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

For example:

We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for analytics, research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which allow you to access and control your information in certain circumstances. You can exercise these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (in which case we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to such request).

Your rightExplanation
AccessThis enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
Erasure (to be forgotten)The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations.
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data we hold).
Data portabilityThe right to receive, in certain situations, the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party.
To objectThe right to object at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) or, in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data (e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests).
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly significantly affects you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us at alex@mirthy.co.uk. Please let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully, including:

We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. You may contact us by using the contact methods set out in the Who we are and how to contact us section of this policy.

The Data Protection Legislation also gives you a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the country where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by post to: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 21-05-2021.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will publish the new version of the policy on our website. We may also inform you via email.